Our Company Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our Company, Tadhg Casey Architects, uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
Data Retention
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
Cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
• Contact Data includes billing address, shipping address, email address and telephone numbers.
• Financial Data includes payment card details and, where you or your business have or apply for a credit account with us, bank account details and information held by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.
• Transaction Data includes details about your trading history.
• Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website/or any apps.
• Profile Data includes your username and password, products/services provided to you, feedback and survey responses.
• Usage Data includes information as to how you use our website.
• Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences as to whether you are happy to receive marketing from us and, if so, your communication preferences.

How do we collect your data?


You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
• Book an appointment with us or request a ‘call back’
• Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
• Third parties and publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.
    o Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU and search information providers based inside or outside the EU.
    o Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as SagePay based inside OR outside the EU.
Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies Registration Office based inside the EU

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can: • Process your order, manage your account. • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Details of retention periods for different types of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

OR

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax & audit purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information. In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

• The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
• The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
• The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
• The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
• The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
• The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 0852426224

Or write to us: tc@tcarchitects.ie 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 05 October 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: tc@tcarchitects.ie 

Call us: 0852426224

Or write to us at: Tadhg Casey Architects, HQ1, Abbey Street, Tralee, Co.Kerry, V92 X6K5

How to contact the appropriate authority

The Tadhg Casey Architects site is the controller of your personal data and responsible for our website. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission so please contact us in the first instance, by way of emailing tc@tcarchitects.ie